Murdo, South Dakota: Pioneer Auto Show
Sprawling autos on display all over the place, most outside.

location of diaplay: mile marker 192, Murdo
Erected by: Pioneer Auto Museum
Museum address: 503 5th St, Murdo, SD 57559

Oversize car, exaggerated and huge, atop a column as a sign to bring you in

"Unlike Wall Drug, the many advertising signs on the highway for Pioneer town is well worth the stop. I figured it would be a 30 minute roadside attraction full of cars that only I would enjoy. But in reality the entire family enjoyed it and we spent over 3 hours in amazement.

"There is around 250 cars which includes a lot of rare issues and some that are over 100 years old now. My favorites include the General Lee, Lil Red Express Truck, Plymouth Superbird and GTO Judge convertible. Along with the cars, there is 42 buildings full of vintage treasures ranging from toys, antiques, rocks & gems, tools, pipes....basically almost a little of everything here. He was a real hoarder, that is for sure.

"This place was originally built over 50 years ago and the son of the founder -Dave Geisler greeted us in person when we arrived and was full of enthusiasm to get us started.

"The only negative thing I can say about Pioneer town is how decrepit it has become. Many of the tires are deflated or very low and everything kept outside has shown a lot of sun fading and weathering. When Dave passes on, I really hope someone takes over and puts some money into restoring or at least preserving the state the cars are currently in.

"The collection worth is in the millions and I'm amazed how a person collected all this over ones lifetime. Reserve at least 2 hours to just walk through everything." ~ Karl W., Burnsville, MN

A second Roadside American listing

Price of Admission: 10.00 (listed in local currency)