Truro church receives significant funding for renovations
20T E 478371 N 5023494
A very striking church, both inside and out, St. John's is Truro's second St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church and is today the oldest church building in Colchester County.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first St. John’s was built on the site of this church beginning in 1821, with completion and consecration by Dr. John Inglis, Lord Bishop of Nova Scotia, taking place four years later, in 1825. Is replacement, the church we see today, was begun in 1871, being built to plans drawn by architect William Thomas of Montreal. Given the intricate nature of the plans and the materials used in its construction, the church proved much more costly than anticipated, causing its completion to be delayed a full 10 years. Though the church was officially opened in 1881, it was still not complete, as the tower and baptistry weren't added until 1902. Oddly (for Nova Scotia), though the church wasn't begun until 1871, it is the oldest church building in Colchester County.

Earlier this year (2015) St. John the Evangelist embarked on a program to upgrade the church's accessibility facilities. Faced with potential costs of $850,000 to $900,000, they were aided to some extent by a $50,000 federal grant. The Truro Daily News reported on the story of their upgrades on July 22, 2015. It is reproduced in part below.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Truro church receives significant
funding for renovations
TRURO - A local church is receiving thousands of dollars to help with accessibility renovations.

St. John's Anglican Church in Truro was officially granted $50,000 from the federal government, through the Enabling Accessibility Fund, on Wednesday morning to assist with the church hall's $850,000 to $900,000 project to make it more accessible for seniors and people with mobility challenges.

"I am extremely appreciative ... without all of the contributors this project would be a major burden to our congregation," Michael Sherren, a church warden, told the Truro Daily News, adding the congregation is made up of about 250 active members. Sherren said about 40 per cent of the members are seniors or have mobility challenges.

The project is mostly covered financially now, thanks to the funding announcement as well as fundraising and memorial funds, said Bob Vair, another church member who has helped oversee the construction process.

Sherren said a discussion on renovations began about five or six years ago, followed by a formal vote in 2014, in which more than 90 per cent of the congregation was in favour.

By this past April construction began and work is expected to wrap up in November. The federal money will be used specifically toward installing automated door openers, renovating the washrooms and installing an elevator.
Read more at the Truro Daily News
Type of publication: Newspaper