Hauptpost - 5000 Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The main post office of Aarau is a Neo-classical building opposite the railway station.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The main post office of Aarau is located just opposite the railway station. The neoclassical monumental building with Doric columns dominates the station square.

The house was built in 1914-15 after plans by Bracher & Widmer and Marcel Daxelhoffer, and in 1980 it was expanded on the rear side.

In addition to the main post office the building also housed the administration of the District Postal Directorate. Today the Post shares the building with several other companies, but also the tax office and the city police are located here.

DE: Die Hauptpost von Aarau steht gleich gegenüber des Bahnhofes. Das neoklassizistische monumentale Gebäude mit den dorischen Säulen dominiert den Bahnhofplatz.

Das Haus wurde 1914/15 nach Plänen von Bracher & Widmer und Marcel Daxelhoffer erbaut und 1980 an der Rückseite erweitert.

Neben der Hauptpost war in dem Haus auch die Verwaltung der Kreispostdirektion untergebracht. Heute teilt sich die Post das Gebäude mit diversen anderen Firmen, aber auch das Steueramt und die Stadtpolizei sind hier untergebracht.
State/Territory: Aargau

Zip Code: 5000