Hochhaus Uptown - München, Bavaria, Germany
The tallest office building in southern Germany. Also known as "o2 Tower".
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Uptown Munich was built between 2001 and 2004 by Hines Immobilien GmbH. It is surrounded by five „Campus“ building, four of them also used for offices, and the fifth one contains 137 apartments. Due to the large o2 signs on the east and west side of the building, it is also called “o2 Tower”. The building has 14 elevators reaching from the ground floor to the 36th floor. The 37th floor can be accessed by stairs from the 36th floor or by a small single elevator. The floors 1 to 18 a rented to BMW, the floors 19 to 37 to Telefonica Germany. All floors have a open space office structure. Till 2006 the Uptown was vacant until o2 Germany (today Telefonica Germany) moved in.

It´s the highest office building in Munich, Bavaria, and even in Germany south of Frankfurt.
Building Name: Hochhaus Uptown München