Fulshear Cemetery
An old cemetery.

Marker Text:
More than six acres here of the Mexican land grant acquired in 1824 by "Old 300" colonist Churchill Fulshear, Sr., were donated to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, by Churchill Fulshear, Jr., in 1851. Originally Union Chappel Cemetery, it was renamed Fulshear for the town that developed here in the 1890s. The first recorded burial is that of Mahalia Sparks in 1850. A church building and school were erected here in the 1850s. The church relocated to Fulshear in 1894. Original church trustees were Randolph Foster, the Rev. John Patton, J.W. Miller, G.D. Parker, William Wade, and E.H. Kemp. (1994)