LAST - Soldier of the British Empire Killed in World War I - Port Williams, NS
20T E 387200 N 4996177
St. John's Anglican Church was built from 1804 to 1812 with a cemetery surrounding it which slightly predates the church.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In the northwest corner of the church grounds, set apart from the cemetery is a large boulder with a bronze plaque affixed to its face. The plaque was mounted here to honor the final Canadian soldier to be killed in World War I, George Lawrence Price. George was a native of Port Williams, being baptized in this church and growing up on a farm just down the road.

A page has been dedicated to George at the Canadian Virtual War Memorial, as well as

GEORGE PRICE
In 1893 George Lawrence Price was baptized here in Saint John's Church. He was raised on his family's farm on Church Street, leaving as a young man to work in Saskatchewan where he enlisted in the Canadian infantry Brigade in 1917 to serve overseas. George survived a mustard gas injury on the Western Front and was shot by an enemy sniper minutes before the Armistice ended hostilities. He was killed in action 11 November 1918 and lies buried in Belgium, the last Canadian serviceman to die in World War I.

Dedicated 2010
Private George Lawrence Price
(Regimental Number: 256265) (December 15, 1892 – November 11, 1918) was a Canadian soldier. He is traditionally recognized as the last soldier of the British Empire to be killed during the First World War.

He was born in Falmouth, Nova Scotia, on December 15, 1892, and raised on Church Street, in what is now Port Williams, Nova Scotia. He lived in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, when he was conscripted on October 15, 1917. He served with "A" Company of the 28th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

November 11, 1918
On November 11, Pte Price was part of an advance to take the small village of Havré. After a crossing of the Canal du Centre into the town of Ville-sur-Haine under German machine gun fire, Price and his patrol moved toward a row of houses intent on pursuing the machine gunner who had harassed their crossing of the canal. The patrol had entered the house from which they had thought the shooting had come, but found the Germans had exited through the back door as they entered the front. They then pursued into the house next door and again found it empty. George Price was fatally shot in the chest by a German sniper as he stepped out of the house into the street, against contrary advice from a house occupant, at 10:58 a.m., November 11, 1918. He died just 2 minutes before the armistice ceasefire, that ended the war, came into effect at 11 a.m.

Memorials
Price was buried in Havre Old Communal Cemetery, one of the cemeteries subsequently concentrated into the St Symphorien military cemetery, just southeast of Mons. Coincidentally, this is also the final resting place of John Parr and George Edwin Ellison, respectively the first and last British soldiers killed during the Great War. In 1968, on the 50th anniversary of his death and the armistice surviving members of his company traveled to Ville-sur-Haine and a memorial plaque was placed onto a wall of a house near the location of his death. The inscription, in English and then in French, reads in English:

To the memory of 256265 Private George Lawrence Price, 28th North West Battalion, 6th Canadian Infantry Brigade, 2nd Canadian Division, killed in action near this spot at 10.58 hours, November 11th, 1918, the last Canadian soldier to die on the Western Front in the First World War. Erected by his comrades, November 11th, 1968.

The house has since been torn down, but the plaque has been placed on a brick and stone monument near the site where the house originally stood, and thus still near the place where he fell.

The Town of Ville-sur-Haine, Belgium recently renamed their elementary school in memory of Private George Lawrence Price. Canadian Ambassador to Belgium, Denis Robert attended the official ceremony to unveil the new name, “École George Price”, above the entrance to the school.

In 1991, the town of Ville-sur-Haine erected a new footbridge across the adjacent Canal du Centre, at 50.4737°N 4.0662°E. A plebiscite was held and on 11 November of that year the bridge was officially named the George Price Footbridge (French: Passerelle George Price).
From Wiki

Nearest Last of its Kind