Die Diakonisse mit Dackel — Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, Germany
A deaconess on Sunday way to church
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die lebensgroße Bronzeskulptur "Die Diakonisse mit Dackel" von Ewald Rumpf stellt eine Diakonisse auf dem sonntäglichen Weg zur Kirche dar. Ihr treuer Hund wartet draußen bis zum Ende des Gottesdienstes.
Erreichtet zur Erinnerung an die Gemeindeschwestern, die in Rotenburg aufopferungsvoll Alte und Kranke betreut und pflegebedürftigen Mitmenschen geholfen haben. Ihnen zu Ehren und als Symbol für die Hilfsbereitschaft aller freiwilligen Helfer, die ihre Kraft der Allgemeinheit zur Verfügung stellen, ist diese Skulptur gewidmet.

The life-size bronze sculpture "Die Diakonisse mit Dackel" The Deaconess with Dachshund by Ewald hull shows a deaconess on Sunday way to church. Her loyal dog waiting outside until the end of the service.
Erected in memory of the community nurses who cared sacrificially elderly and sick in Rotenburg and helped aintenance people in need. In their honour, and as a symbol of the helpfulness of all volunteers who put all their efforts to the general public is this sculpture is dedicated.

Quelle / source: Stadt Rotenburg an der Fulda

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Die Diakonisse mit Dackel