Victoria County Courthouse - Victoria, TX
Castle like 1892 Romanesque Revival style of limestone with clock tower.

Excerpt from the Texas Historical Marker:

"As was his style, Gordon designed a courthouse reflecting the Romanesque Revival architecture of architect Henry Hobson Richardson. He adapted Richardson's ideas to the Texas climate, providing a central atrium to bring light and ventilation into the building, which features a hipped roof with cross gables, corner pinnacles and polychromatic stonework. In the 1940s, the county adapted the atrium to serve as offices. When the need for more space arose in 1961, residents petitioned to save the courthouse, and the county built new facilities on the northeast corner of the square. Work at the turn of the 21st century largely restored the courthouse to its original design."
Year Built: 1892

Current Use of Building: Government Offices