Buffalo & Deer on Peter Norbeck Monument - Iron Mountain, SD
He fought to preserve their lands, so appropriate they grace his monument
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of marker: Custer County Location of marker: Iron Mountain Rd. (US 16A), Custer State Park

On top of the plaque to Peter Norbeck, sits the map of the Custer State Park he fought so hard for, and flanking the map are a buffalo and a pair of deer, a ram and a pronghorn.

Plaque text:

PETER NORBECK
1870 - 1936
Well driller, Statesman, first native Governor of South Dakota, U.S. Senator, founder of Custer State Park, sponsor of Mount Rushmore Memorial, road builder, art lover, poet of nature, patriot, gentleman.

His was the heritage of cold, strong lands: his was the pioneer vision which saw far ahead, far beyond. He felt the strong heart throb of his beloved people commanding him to do greatly and be quiet. In these mountains he found a wilderness for them and labored to preserve its beauty unspoiled for them and for their children's children. His is still present in every mile of road that he built in the noble pines and towering rocks he loved, and in the hearts of the multitudes who will enjoy them.

Title of Piece: Peter Norbeck Monument

Artist: Unknown

Material/Media: steel painted flat black

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Attached to Peter Norbeck Monument, Iron Mountain