Caballeria de Cristo Padres Oblatos -- Roma TX
14R E 498224 N 2920685
A mural reproducing a historic 1911 photograph of the Oblate Fathers of Mary Immaculate decorates the wall at the Our Lady of Refuge CCD Center in downtown Roma TX

This waymarked mural is a new addition to the downtown Roma US National Register Historic District, which was designated in 1972. The mural was conceived of and painted by art teachers and students of the Roma Independent school district.

The mural is a reproduction of a famous historic photograph taken in 1911 at Mission, Texas, when the fathers gathered at the dedication of our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church, the newest church in the region. Two of the priests in the photograph actually served the Catholic faithful of Roma and the surrounding communities for almost 60 years.

The mural is painted in slightly softer tones than in the historic photograph. The title "CABALLERIA DE CRISTO /PADRES OBLATOS" is painted on a white background in black script that recalls the elegant script used by monks who copied holy books in the Middle Ages. (A nearby interpretive sign echoes this script.)

The priests are on their horses, wearing the traditional black soutanes and Oblate Crosses around their necks. They are wearing broad-brimmed black hats to protect them from the fierce Texas sun. These are the same clothes they wore as they would ride out from their churches on six-week-long circuits that might take them 100 miles or more into the wilderness of South Texas and Northern Mexico. They look like they are ready to ride off on their circuits in mere minutes.

The landmarks of Mission Texas are not represented in the mural as they are in the photograph, the better to focus the attention of the viewer on the Oblate Fathers themselves.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

CABALLERIA DE CRISTO
PADRES OBLATOS

THE OBLATE CAVALRY OF CHRIST

Seven men in Roman collars and broad-brimmed hats sitting astride their horses posed for this picture on January 29, 1911. They were Missionary Oblates of Mary immaculate (O.M.I), who traveled from their missions spread throughout the country ordering the lower Rio Grande River. They had come together for the dedication of our Lady of Mission church, the first Catholic Church in Mission, Texas, the newest of many churches and chapels that were built by the Oblates in the Valley since 1849.

The photography was taken by Father Ledvina, of the Catholic Church extension Society in Chicago, who gave this group of Missionaries the now famous name of “the Cavalry of Christ.”

From left to right: Padres Pablo Hally, Adriano Bornes, Julio Plat, Juanito Bretault, Alberto Horeau, Eugenio Regent, and Enrique Janvier Padre Piat served in Roma from 1881-1908, and Padre Regent from 1904-1938.

The Oblates tirelessly rode their horses all along the river from Brownsville to San Ignacio, visiting such places as Los Saenz, Fronton, Salineno, Chapeno, and Falcon. They also visited ranchitos deep into the interior as Los Guerras.

The zeal and the faith that these first Missionaries shared still live on in the hearts of the people of Rom and surrounding communities. The Oblate fathers still are assigned to the church in Roma, and to many other churches throughout the Rio Grande Valley.

We wish to acknowledge and thank for the creation of this mural the following art teachers and students of the Roma ISD.

Teachers: Gabriela Gonzalez, Mario Godinez, and Abilene Vargas.

Students: Luis Palafox, Juan F. Garcia, Lucero Cantu, Maritzabel Salinas, Fernanda Hinojosa, and Iris Gonzales

(July 4, 2015)"

The Oblate Fathers of Mary Immaculate of France arrived in Brownsville, Texas in 1849. They immediately spread out through the Rio Grande Valley area of Texas and Mexico, sharing their faith, performing sacraments, building mission churches, and founding communities. See: (visit link)

Today, there are dozens of churches and communities along the Oblate Fathers Historic Trail, which was commemorated by the Brownsville historical Society in 1948, the Centennial of the Oblate Farther's arrival in Texas. See: (visit link)
City: Roma,Texas

Location Name: Our Lady of Refuge CCD Center