Nation's First WW1 Memorial - "Stonehenge" - Maryhill, WA
10T E 670821 N 5062433
The nations 1st WW1 Memorial, built in 1918 by Sam Hill to memorialize the 17 young soldiers in rural Klickitat County, WA who lost their lives.
Location: Washington, United States

Built by Sam Hill as a tribute to the soldiers of Klickitat County who lost their lives, Maryhill's Stonehenge is the first monument in our nation to honor the dead of World War I. The structure is a full-scale replica of England's famous neolithic Stonehenge. A Quaker pacifist, Hill was mistakenly informed that the original Stonehenge had been used as a sacrificial site, and thus constructed the replica to remind us that ''humanity is still being sacrificed to the god of war.''

The site now has a memorial nearby for Klickitat soldiers who lost their lives in WWII, Korea, and Viet Nam.

On the inner pillars of the monument are plaques with the name, birth, and death of each of the soldiers. In the center of the monument is the marker shown above.

The monument is perched high above the Columbia River Gorge on a bluff surrounded by the sculptural hills ov the area. The view from the monument location is spectacular.

Sam Hill, the builder of the monument, was a wealthy entrepreneur who bought 6,000 acres of land overlooking the Columbia River with the intention of establishing a Quaker agricultural community. His mansion is now the Maryhill Museum of Art, filled with his collections of American and English art, and Rodin sculptures. For more information about Sam Hill, the monument, and the museum, go to www.maryhillmuseum.org

The monument can be found 4 miles east of the Maryhill Museum of Art, just off of Highway 14.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/04/1918

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Sam Hill, Wealthy Entrepenuer

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: