Ali Mohammed Abbas - Tavistock Square, London, UK
30U E 699095 N 5712118
This plaque to Ali Mohammed Abbas, one of the founders of Pakistan, advises that he "lived here 1945 - 1979". The plaque, erected by Camden Borough Council, is located on the south west side of Tavistock Square.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Culture 24 website has an article about Ali Mohammed Abbas that tells us:

When India was a British colony, many ambitious young Indians came to London as a route to good careers in their own country. But once here, they gained not only qualifications, but also a political conciousness. Many trained as barristers, settling in Camden to be close to the Inns of Court.

In the heart of Empire, they campaigned for the independence of India - and many who first arrived here as very young men eventually returned as leaders, making high-level political demands.

As India prepares to celebrate 60 years since independence, we go in search of traces of the lives of these nationalists in London. Coming from many religions, castes and shades of opinion, these men were by no means politically united, but all became eventually convinced of the importance of self rule.

Ali Mohammed Abbas

Lived at 33 Tavistock Square 1945 - 79

The son of a poor Bengali farmer, he was educated and brought up by his wealthier maternal grandfather, who gave him a higher education that only one in thousands of Bengalis could afford at that time. He became the secretary and president of several student organisations, and joined the All India Muslim League, becoming well known in student circles for his eloquent oratory skills, as well as his fire and conviction.

He decided that the progress of the All India Muslim League depended on them having someone to represent them in London. Like many other Indian nationalists, he came to London to study law, just as the Second World War was ending. In London he edited newspapers ('Our Home' and the 'Voice of Pakistan') lobbied and organised meetings.

He was the leader of the Muslim League in London, and appeared in the House of Lords as part of a successful legal career - becoming the first Asian barrister to appear in all the levels of court in England.

On 14th August 1947 his dream was realised with the creation of Pakistan. Naming his flat at 33 Tavistock Square 'Pakistan House' it was used as an unofficial Pakistani Embassy until an official one was built. With the help of local councils, Abbas set up 28 schools all over England which enabled over 30,000 Pakistanis to speak, read and write in English.

He never accepted the establishment of Bangladesh in 1971. He used to say "I am Pakistani, I mean East Pakistan, West Pakistan, and the entire Kashmir, without these, Pakistan to me is incomplete."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Camden Borough Council

Individual Recognized: Ali Mohammed Abbas