Gargoyle Lampost, Abriendo Inn Hospice - Pueblo, CO
This s an interesting location for a gargoyle. It does seem to be original.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 2011, this former mansion turned into a B&B was purchased and is now a hospice center for the community.

"This circa 1906 blond brick two-story mansion is one of the largest and most elaborately detailed Foursquares in Pueblo. It was built for Martin Walter, founder and president of the Walter Brewing Company." (from (visit link) )

"The Walter's Mansion was built ca. 1906-1908 in the southwest section of Pueblo. Walter had purchased the property in 1906 and a picture of the completed structure appears in the January 1, 1909 Chieftain newspaper. The house is one of the largest-scale and most elaborately detailed structures designed in the "Foursquare" or "Classic Box" style found in Pueblo. It was designed as a two story, rectangular brick structure with two projecting bays on the east wall and one semi-hexagonal bay on the west.

The roof is hipped, with a central pedimented dormer, and is covered with red tile. The larger bays on the east and west walls project into corresponding gables in the roof. These gables both have returns, and are covered in decorative, shingles. A Palladian window is located in the east gable and a modified Palladian window is found in the west gable. The broad, boxed overhanging eaves are supported by classical medallions and are decorated with a dentiled frieze.

The porch, which spans the entire front facade, is supported by Ionic columns. Other classical detailing include egg and dart molding in the entablature, and a carved garland swag in the pediment,above the entrance steps. The porch also has a plain wood balustrade.

The primary construction material is blond brick. The foundation is stone, and a brick stringcourse separates the first and second stories. Large stone lintels cap each window on the first floor. There are two stained glass windows in the forward bay on the east wall which houses the staircase. The cottage window in the facade have leaded glass transom mullions. The front doorway is flanked by leaded glass sidelights and there are a double set of French doors at the southeast corner of the house, which open onto a decorative iron porch."

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .

"The Abriendo Inn, located at 300 W. Abriendo Avenue, 81004, in Pueblo, is registered as an historic building, having been constructed in 1906 by German beer-maker. Martin Walter in 1906. Sangre de Cristo purchased the house in 2011, and converted it into our Center for Grieving and Loss.

The Inn serves many purposes for the organization, including:
Bereavement Services