Shire Hall - Lucky 7 - Monmouth, Wales
30U E 519602 N 5740159
Shire Hall - Council Chamber, and former Court of Assizes - A Grade I listed, classically designed building in the Heart of the Town in Agincourt Square at the top of Monnow Street, Monmouth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Shire Hall is a Civic Hall, former Court of Assizes and Quarter Sessions. Current use is a Tourist info center, Museum, and Council Chambers. Located in the heart of Monmouth, South Wales.

"Shire Hall is located in the centre of Monmouth, Wales. It is a Grade I listed, classically designed building designed by Philip Fisher of Bristol in 1724. It has two courts, a council chamber and office for the administration of the Town Council with a covered market at ground level.

Shire Hall was the scene of one of the most significant trials in British history when, in 1839/40, John Frost and other Chartists were tried for their involvement in the Chartist Riots in Newport." Text Source: (visit link)

Anchor point for this waymark 'Shire Hall' - Monmouth, Wales, Includes, distances on all waymarks in this Lucky Seven: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > English Heritage - Cadw - Historic Scotland > Monmouth Castle - CADW - Gwent, Wales
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > Castle & Regimental Museum - Monmouth, Gwent
6-History > Victorian Post Boxes > REPLICA Penfold Victorian Pillar Box - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > Monarchs of the World > King Henry V - Monmouth - Wales
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > You are Here - Shire Hall - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
13-Structures
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Shire Hall - Monmouth - Wales
15- Multifarious > News Article Locations > Heavens open over Henry’s celebrations - Monmouth Castle, Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > English Heritage - Cadw - Historic Scotland > WMMAM1 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMMBW9 6-History > Victorian Post Boxes > WMMAGX 8-Monuments > Monarchs of the World > WMMB78 12-Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WMMB4N 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMMB4Q 15-Multifarious > News Article Locations > WMPGM7

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14