Raphael Garcia Ramirez House --Roma Historic District -- Roma TX
14R E 498191 N 2920628
The Raphael Garcia Ramirez House is listed as a contributing building to the Roma Historic District in Roma TX.

The Roma Historic District was created in 1972, and is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places.

The district encompasses most of downtown, from roughly US 83 on the east to the Rio Grande on the west, and from West Garfield Ave on the North to West Bravo Street (the road leading to the Roma- Cd. Miguel Aleman International Bridge) on the south.

Most of the buildings in the district were built by late 19th-century local architect Heinrich Portscheller, who has a street named for him downtown and a historic marker in his honor, both located in this historic district.

The Raphael Garcia Ramirez House is listed as a contributing building to this National Register Historic District.

From the US National Register Nomination Form on the Texas Historical Commission website: (visit link)

7. Raphael Garcia Ramirez House. Ca. 1881. (HABS TEX 3134) I (Now part of the Ramirez Hospital). The Ramirez House is a one-story brick Rio Grande townhouse. "The pattern work on the brick parapet implies an excellent knowledge of the design potential of a material as related to a climate which enjoys strong sunlight. The offsets of the doors and windows, the proportions of the double doorway as related to the simple facade can only be the work of a master."

More information on this historic structure from the City of Roma TX National Historic Landmark Nomination Form: (visit link)

"12)Raphael García Ramírez House [Contributing]
Enrique Portscheller, Builder (attributed)