The Bells of Santiago, Return to Chile - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
The Bells of Santiago, have been in All Saints medieval church in Mumbles for 146 years. The Bells have not chimed for over 50 years due to structural problems with the bell tower, meant they had to be taken down. Located in Oystermouth, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Three historic bells which were hung & rung for nearly 100 years and later displayed in a Welsh church for over 50 years are on their way home to Chile.
It was during the Norman occupation of Gower that much of the original 'All Saints Church' was built, the Bell tower was built last in the 13th Century. The Parish of Oystermouth church is located in Mumbles, City & County of Swansea, South Wales.

"The Church of All Saints - Mumbles in the Parish of Oystermouth, is a mixture of ancient and modern Church buildings. The church site has been the location of Christian worship for over a thousand years.

Swansea's bells of Santiago have returned to Chile, except for 1 small bell displayed near the Lady Chapel, in the Parish church of Oystermouth, Swansea, Wales."

Source information adapted from the 'Croeso' leaflet, and 'The Amazing story of the Bells of Santiago' leaflet, both available in the church.

"On the 8 December 1863 nearly 3,000 people died in one of the worst fire tragedies in human history.

The Cathedral of Santiago in Chile was gutted and it was decided to send the bells by boat to Swansea to be smelted down to their composite copper. However a local business man rescued the bells and presented them to All Saints Church in Swansea, where they were used for nearly a century.

The bells may get a chance to chime again though, as the local parish has provisionally agreed to return the bells to Chile in time for the 150th anniversary of the disaster.

Video of Canon Keith Evans, vicar of Oystermouth parish, explains a little bit of the history of the bells." Video & Text Source: (visit link)

"The church bells of the Jesuit Church of the Society of Jesus, which after 150 years of being in a church in Wales, returned to Chile for display in the Plaza of the Constitution. They will then return to their original location, which is now the gardens of the former church.

The bells were more than three months aboard a ship of the Royal Navy, travelling from Wales to Valparaiso, on their journey back to Chile after 146 years. They are all that remained of the Jesuit Church of the Society of Jesus completely burned December 8, 1863, killing two thousand and five hundred people which resulted in the subsequent creation of the First Company of Santiago Fire Fighters." Text source: (visit link)

Entry to the church is free, for visitors & prayer, but donations are most welcome.

"The church of All Saints Oystermouth is an amalgam of the very old and the comparatively new. The church is first mentioned in the records in 1141. But there may well have been a church in the area before the Anglo-Normans established their castle in the twelfth century. St Illtud (c.AD 475-c525) used Ystumllwynarth (Oystermouth) as a quiet place of retreat from his busy monastery of Llantwit Major." Text Source: (visit link)

"In the 19th century the fortunes of the parish changed. As the village of Oystermouth grew to become a trading and tourist centre so the Church grew. In 1860 the north wall of the medieval Church was pulled down and replaced with the present arcade of five bays and a side aisle was built. In 1873 gas-light was installed as well as the first organ. In 1915 the Victorian extension was itself demolished to make way for the present nave and chancel. The work was completed by 1937." Text Source: (visit link)

"The most famous 'son of the parish' is the most recent Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr. Rowan Williams who was confirmed here, served as a chorister and altar boy. He is remembered daily at the altar." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 08/10/2010