Helsinki Central Railway Station Clock - Helsinki, Finland
The Helsinki Central Railway Station opened in 1919. It has a clock tower that is one of the most recognized landmarks in Helsinki.
Location: Finland

The clock is part of the beautiful copper-topped clock tower that is green with age. There are actually four round clocks, one on each side of the tower. Each clock background is the actual copper of the tower with two circles of copper metal strands forming the shape of each of the clocks. White circles with black tick marks are embedded within the two circles of copper metal strands to show the times. The clock hands are white with black edging.

"Helsinki Central railway station (Finnish: Helsingin päärautatieasema, Swedish: Helsingfors centralstation) (IATA: HEC) is a widely recognised landmark in Kluuvi, part of central Helsinki, Finland, and the focal point of public transport in the Greater Helsinki area. The station is used by approximately 200,000 passengers per day, making it Finland's most-visited building.

The station building was designed by Eliel Saarinen and inaugurated in 1919. It was chosen as one of the world's most beautiful railway stations by BBC in 2013.

Features

The station is mostly clad in Finnish granite, and its distinguishing features are its clock tower and the two pairs of statues holding the spherical lamps, lit at night-time, on either side of the main entrance.

History

The first railway station in Helsinki was built in 1860, as Finland's first railway between Helsinki and Hämeenlinna was opened. The station's plans were drawn by the Swedish architect Carl Albert Edelfelt. However, as the popularity of railways grew, the station turned out to be too small, and a contest was organised in 1904 with the intention of producing plans for a new station. The contest received 21 entries, and was won by Eliel Saarinen, with a pure national romanticist design, which sparked off a vigorous debate about the architecture of major public buildings, with demands for a modern, rational style. Saarinen himself abandoned romanticism altogether and re-designed the station completely. The new design was finished in 1909 and the station was opened in 1919."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Status: Working