1932 - 128 North Street/Sumner Tunnel Admin. Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330782 N 4692068
The Sumner Tunnel Administration Building, built when the Sumner Tunnel was built, sits between the Sumner and Callahan Tunnels in the North End.

In Boston's North End and near the Rose Kennedy Greenway, is this building built in 1932 originally used as the Sumner Tunnel Administration building.

The building is located northeast of the Rose Kennedy Greenway, and between where the Sumner and Callahan tunnels surface briefly before disappearing again under the greenway.

The cornerstone is located to the right as you look at the front of the building, and is a couple feet from the ground. The date, 1932, is clearly carved in the stone. The building is mostly made of brick. One of the distinctive features is the front facade which includes light stone blocks and four Greek columns supporting a short porch. Also, there is a cupola on top of the building.

The building was the administration building for the Sumner Tunnel, when it was built. Since then, it became the administration building for the Central Artery Tunnel, when the 'Big Dig' occurred, which included creating the long tunnel through the center of the City and reconnecting the Sumner and Callahan tunnels to it. Now, the building has been put in 'surplus' and though it's being considered for listing as a National Register of Historic Places, there are several proposals in place on what to do with this building.