Customs Building and Warehouse Clock - Helsinki, Finland
The Customs Building and Warehouse (Finnish: Tulli-ja Pakkahuone) is located in the Katajanokka neighborhood of Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

ABOUT THE CLOCK:

The clock face itself is round and has a white background with black tick marks denoting the hours. The clock hands are also black. The framework surrounding the clock face is square and appears to be of carved stone or plaster and is dark gray in color. The circular part of the frame directly surrounding the clock face is raised and embellished with leaves and acorns. In each corner of the square framework is a face that has curly hair. The clock and its framework are inset into the brick of the building.

ABOUT THE BUILDING:

A historical marker about the building provides text in Finnish, Swedish, and English. The English text reads:

"CUSTOMS BUILDING AND WAREHOUSE
Kanavakatu 6

Architect Gustaf Nyströmm, completed in 1901. The last customs buildings and warehouse, which was built by the City of Helsinki, was completed between 1899 and 1901. This building included warehouse spaces and customs offices and served in its original purpose until 1993."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted