Old Huffmeyer Store
14R E 493125 N 3288258
The oldest building in Bandera started as a general store and is still used today by retail businesses.

It seems appropriate that the first building in the city of Bandera would have been a general store. It also seems appropriate that is still is used for retail sales. It is at its original location but it had some repairs/remodeling after it was damaged by fire in 1936. It still retains its rustic century-old look and feel. At present two retail stores (Shoe Biz and The Junction) use the building. It is one of the historical places to see on the self-guided walking tour of Bandera's historical downtown area (see additional reference below).
The Old Huffmeyer Store building is at the intersection of Main Street and Cypress Street (SH 16 and SH 173). Parking along Main Street may be difficult to find but there are parking areas all around the nearby streets. It is a small town, so the walk will be short.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
Built 1873 for E. Huffmeyer & Brother, by B.F. Langford, Sr., contractor; of native stone. Bandera's oldest building. Used over 50 years by W.J. Davenport, Sr., as general store. Damaged by fire, 1936. Restored and remodeled by Thomas F. Boyle. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967