Battle of Lundy Lane - 100 years - Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
17T E 655008 N 4772462
Battle of Lundy's Lane took place on July 25, 1814. A monument honoring the 100th anniversary celebration of this battle is located in the Drummond Hill Cemetery, the site of the battle.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lundy's Lane was the site of the bloodiest battle of the War of 1812. On the afternoon of 25th July, 1814, Lieutenant-General Gordon Drummond with about 2800 men fought an invading American army. The resulting battle went on for six-hour until it was ended by darkness. Each force had lost over 800 men. Although each claimed victory, the Americans had failed to dislodge Drummond from his position. They withdrew the next day, ending their offensive in Upper Canada.

A monument at the site of the battle marks the 100th anniversary celebration by the victorious Canadians. A maroon plaque on a upright granite stele is inscribed:

THIS MEMORIAL
-IS-