First Presbyterian Church of Terrell
14S E 753775 N 3627112
Texas Historical Marker at the First Presbyterian Church of Terrell, noting its 1870s origins as two churches that ultimately merged. Located at 834 Griffith Ave, Terrell, TX.

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its history to two Presbyterian churches formed in the 1870s. A Cumberland Presbyterian Church, formerly located in the town of Lawrence, and the First Presbyterian Church in Terrell, also called the Old School Presbyterian Church, joined in 1904 to form a united congregation. A sanctuary was built at Rockwall and High streets in 1907-08 and was replaced in 1958 by a new structure at this site. Throughout its history, the First Presbyterian Church of Terrell has been an integral part of the life of the city. (1988) Addendum plate: Correction: The Cumberland Presbyterian Church mentioned above was located in Terrell, not in Lawrence.