Saint Mary's - Maryborough, Qld, Australia
Situated at 269 Adelaide St, Maryborough QLD 4650, the grand Saint Mary's Church backs onto Bazaar Street. "Building our Lives, On the Gospel".
Location: Queensland, Australia

Right from 1852 there has been a Roman Catholic presence in the fledgling town of Maryborough. The need to expand was realised in 1858 (from meeting in Constable William McAdam's home), when a wooden church was built on the current presbytery site.

The foundation stone for the new Church was laid Thursday, 29th July, 1869. It was completed and Blessed 4th February, 1872. The Architect was Charles Tiffin.

Extensions to the Church were commenced in March, 1936, being finished and Blessed Sunday, 29th November, 1936. P. O. E. Hawkes (Esq.) was the Architect, and H. G. Neilsen (Esq.) was the builder, from a plaque on the church wall.

Current Parish Priest is Fr George Joseph MCBS (from Aug, 2014).

In 1994 the Church was declared a 'Heritage Building'.