Bolton Town House (Hall) - Bolton Center National Historic District - Bolton, MA
Since it was built in 1853, this building has been the center of government for the town of Bolton.

In Bolton, along Massachusetts Route 117, is the Bolton Town House (Hall), which is part of the Bolton Center National Historic District.

The building is located on the north side of the road, roughly a mile west from the intersection of Route 117 and I-495. It is located up hill from the road and is near the First Parish Church.

The Bolton Town Hall is a red brick building 2 1/2 stories tall with a peaked, slate roof. Thick white columns support the front of the building. A small plaza is at the base where there is a single red door. Above the columns are the words, "Bolton Town Hall."

The building was without the front porch when it was built - that was added in 1910-1915. The building was also extended in 1914.

Bolton is a semi-rural community that is governed by a New England type open town meeting government.

Other Source:

Wikipedia (Bolton, Massachusetts):