Bolton Center National Historic District - Bolton, MA
19T E 285701 N 4701177
Bolton Center National Historic District is an area along Mass. Route 117/Main Street and includes a mixture of houses, government buildings, a church, and a park that is the site of mills.

Along Mass. Route 117 about a mile west of the intersection with I-495, is the center of Bolton, which is the focus of the Bolton Center Historic District.

The district is along Route 117. The entry on the National Register of Historic Places says that the district runs linearly along Route 117 roughly from I-495 to Harvard Street. The mark is at the Bolton Town Hall. The following text is from the Town of Bolton web site about the district:

"The Bolton Center Historic District is comprised of 73 acres that encompass the historic, institutional, commercial, and residential core of the community. It is situated around the approximate center of the residential and rural town of Bolton Massachusetts, along the major colonial and early 19th century transportation route, the Lancaster Road, (what is today, Route 117 and Main Street). The area still retains the much of the character of a traditional linear New England town center."

There is much more on this page - go there to get a good understanding of this district. I didn't see any of the referenced maps linked, however. Landmarks included residential, commercial, institutional, and outbuilding structures. Here are some highlights from the description.

- Samuel Blood Farm - a former farm located at the eastern end of the district that is over 200 years old.

- Gen. Stephen Gardner House at 642 Main Street (1798).

- Dr. Amos Parker House at 704 Main Street.

- Former Holman Inn Harness Shop at 727 Main Street.

- Ebenezer Towne's Tailor Shop at 711 Main Street (1839).

- Bolton Town House (Hall) (1853).

- Four former school buildings, including the Houghton Building that was the town's high school.

- The First Parish Church/Federated Church of Bolton at 673 Main Street (1928).

- Pond Park (site of water mills) (Park est. 1905).

There are many locations where you can park and look around. I suggest either the town hall or the Bolton Public Library.
663 Main Street
Bolton, MA Worcester