Mayor Joseph Hemmerlé - Lauterbourg, France
32U E 439875 N 5424968
Bronze bust of Joseph Hemmerlé (1918-2005), mayor of Lauterbourg, at the central plaza of Lauterbourg, Place de la République.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Hemmerle was Mayor of Lauterbourg from August 1955 to March 1995 and also General Councillor of the Canton of Lauterbourg from 1976 to 1982.
"Mr Hemmerlé invested a great deal of time and effort in the industrialisation of Lauterbourg in 1957 - 1958, especially in encouraging the siting of the Minoc Factories (later Rohm & Haas France), the metal construction concern, Dubois (later CFEM and Eiffage Construction) and, a little later, the Sanara car transit depot (later Wallon France). He also encouraged the exploitation of the gravel available in the Lauterbourg area from 1975 onwards by creating and jointly funding the Leisure complex. These achievements obviously created substantial resources (business tax, duty on the gravel), which Mayor Hemmerlé and his Advisers purposely invested in the heritage, infrastructures and embellishment that transformed the Town of Lauterbourg and created a great many jobs."