Stones River Battlefield Visitors Center - Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 550992 N 3970873
Marker out front, and the building itself, welcomes you and give details to the battlefield, and the battle.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of marker: Rutherford County
Location of marker: Park Road, visitors center walk, Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: National Park Service

Marker text:
Battle at Stones River
Stones River National Battlefield preserves some key positions of the ground where two great armies of Americans - some 81,000 men -- clashed with each other. Their bitter, three-day struggle erupted on New Year's Eve 1862.

Open to the Public:
Park: Sunrise to Sunset
Tour Road, McFadden Farm & Redoubt Brannan: 8 AM to 5 PM
Visitor Center: 8 AM to 5 PM
Fortress Rosecrans: Sunrise to Sunset

Visitors may park at Tour Stop #5 or the visitor center parking lot when accessing the park between 5 PM and sunset. Bicyclists and pedestrians may also enter park areas using the Stones River Greenway.

Closed:
Thanksgiving & December 25th

Getting Around
Allow about two hours to see the museum and take the self-guiding tour of the battlefield. If you wish to visit other sites such as Fortress Rosecrans, allow more time.

Hours of Operation:
The Stones River National Battlefield visitor center is open from 8 AM to 5 PM daily except for December 25th. The visitor center offers a museum, a movie about the battle, and a bookstore.

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere