Deposit Historical Society Museum - Deposit, NY
Located in an old bank building this museum has exhibits and old photographs
Location: New York, United States

"We are located in the village of Deposit, NY, just off route 17 in the Catskill Mountains. Our Museum is open to the public from 2 -- 4 PM on Saturdays and Sundays from Memorial Day weekend until mid-October. Admission is free. Museum staff are available year round on Tuesdays from 9:30 AM until Noon."
"The Deposit Historical Museum was once the Knapp Brothers Bank. Built in 1874, it was the first structure in the village built for banking purposes. Previously the Knapp family had done banking in a room at their home at 44 Pine Street. In 1894, the Knapps built the larger bank on Front Street. Thereafter this building went through various uses: a mailing room for the Outing Publishing Company, a temporary school room, quite a few years as a residence for a large family, and then as a meeting place for both the Boy Scouts and VFW."
Theme:
museum exhibits http://www.deposithistoricalsociety.org/MainSitePages/Exhibits.html Cultural exhibits include a folk art carving of a tavern scene, samples of crochet patterns, live steam engine model, a typical bedroom of the nineteenth century, a powder horn, spinning wheels, folk art painting

Street Address:
145 Second Street Deposit NY 13754