Clock, Church of St.Mary, Stratford St Mary, Suffolk. CO7 6LS.
Two clock faces, one facing north the other east, towards the village of Stratford St.Mary.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The clock has two skeleton faces with two outer rings carrying the minute marks painted gold. An inner ring is connected to the outer two by the Roman numerals, also painted gold. This ring also carries eight half-circles. The hands are plain and are suspended directly through the stonework.

The west tower is C15th-C16th largely rebuilt in the C19th. The restoration was carried out in 1876-9 by H Woodyer, and is built of knapped flint with ashlar dressings as is the rest of the church. The 3-stage tower has a stair to the north-west angle. Built on an ashlar plinth there are offset diagonal buttresses and a string course to each stage. There are angle pinnacles and a flushwork embattled parapet. The clock face is at the top of the 2nd stage directly in line with the clock mechanism which is at high level in the ringing chamber. The winding of the clock has been automated.

The church was cut off from the rest of the village when the A12 dual carriageway was built, a great shame.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted