MDCCCCCIII [1903] - Bolton Public Library - Bolton, MA
The date is carved in wood over the old entrance to the Bolton Public Library.

In Bolton, along Route Mass. Route 117, is the Bolton Public Library, which has the date the building was built carved in the woodwork above the old entrance to the building.

The building is on the south side of Mass. Route 117, west of the Bolton Town Hall.

The building has both an old and new component. The old component is in the front, visible from the road. The current entrance is now from the west side, off the extension of the parking lot there. The old entrance is in the center of the north side facing the road. This part of the building is mostly stone with an English Tudor style decoration. The entrance has a small porch with a roof covering it. Within the peak of the roof, is the year, in Roman Numerals, "MDCCCCIII" [1903], below "Bolton Public Library." Above this, is a carved seal of the town of Bolton.

On either side of the door are two embedded metal plaques.

One of the plaques has the following text: