Boldt Castle Powerhouse
18T E 426589 N 4910635
The Power House was built to hold a generator to supply the island with power, and now is more of a museum of how electric power was obtained in the early 1900s.
Location: New York, United States

Beginning in 1900, the Boldt family spent summers in the 1000 Islands at the Boldt Families Wellesley House near Mr. Boldt’s Wellesley Island Farms while 300 workers including stonemasons, carpenters, and artists fashioned the six story, 120 room castle, complete with tunnels, a powerhouse, Italian gardens, a drawbridge, Alster tower (children’s playhouse) and a dove cote. Not a single detail or expense was spared.
The construction of Boldt Castle ceased abruptly in early 1904 after the death of Boldt's wife, Louise Kehrer Boldt. For 73 years, the castle and other stone structures were left exposed to the harsh winter weather and occasional vandals. The Thousand Islands Bridge Authority acquired Heart Island and the nearby yacht house in 1977
Year photo was taken: 1939