36" Band Saw - Coleman, AB
11U E 680102 N 5500917
This band saw stands in its restored glory in front of the Excel Building, originally a lumber storage building.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Sold by Tatum & Bowen of San Francisco and Portland, this large (36") band saw with cast iron frame was manufactured by Jos. O. Colladay of Philadelphia, PA. The building in front of which it is displayed is now a woodworking shop, making this a fine advertising piece for the company. This band saw must be fairly old, as the name embossed on the frame is the first of the several names under which the company operated. It was likely driven by an electric motor at the lower saw pulley.

Below is a bit of history of Joseph O. Colladay's manufacturing companies.

Joseph O. Colladay began manufacturing woodworking and iron-working machinery in 1867; he operated under his own name. At some point the name became Jos. O. Colladay & Bros. (There appears to have been a time during which both names were used.) By 1919 the name had changed to Jos. O. Colladay Co., Inc. In that year the business was purchased by Lawrence C. Power, who changed the name to Colladay Machine Works. The assets of this firm were reportedly acquired by the B. M. Root Co. at some point. Power had founded L. Power & Co., but had left the firm.
From Vintage Machinery
Type of Machine: 36" Band Saw