Coleman Journal - Coleman, AB
11U E 680314 N 5500991
For 51 years, from 1921 to 1972, this small building was the source of news in the town of Coleman. Oddly, this was an anti-labour newspaper, a rarity in small towns in its time - UNLESS they were financed by big business, which happened on occasion.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Coleman Journal
Coleman's first newspaper was the Coleman Miner founded in 1908. Its pro-labour editorials resulted in its closure by police during the 1911 miners' strike. It was followed by the Coleman Bulletin.

Coleman's third paper was the Coleman Journal which operated between 1921 and 1972 from this building. Unlike its predecessor, its editor during the 1932 miners' strike was firmly anti-labor.

Throughout its life the Coleman Journal was hand-set and printed on a hand-operated press capable of producing 500 copies per hour, if the operator's arms held out.

The Coleman Journal received several awards for its work, including a special certificate awarded to ninety-five Alberta newspapers by the Pulitzer Prize committee for their opposition to the Accurate News and Information Act of 1937.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural