Freiwillige Feuerwehr Weil am Rhein - Abteilung Stadt
The central fire station of Weil am Rhein opened in 2010 near the park area in the south of town.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The firehouse of Weil am Rhein was founded in 1865. In 1912 in the town district Friedlingen a subdepartment was founded and in 1921 in Leopoldshöhe. In the early 1970 three villages were incorporated into Weil, their former fire stations also became subdepartments.

The current main station is located on the area south of town where the parkingss for the state horticultural festival in 1999 were. A part of the parking area was separated for the new main station that was finished until 2010. It replaced the former departments of Allweil, Leopoldshöhe, Friedlingen and Otterbach.

The building is in a restricted area, it cannot be accessed closer than the fence around it. The station has a large hose hanging tower, but there seems to be to sign at the building (yet, maybe).
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes