Canada Post - T0K 0M0 - Coleman, Alberta
11U E 680374 N 5500913
Coleman's post office is in a small brick building on 17th Avenue, in the old part of town south of the highway.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The little post office is a brick building of 1960s to 1980s vintage, located beside the historic old Roxy Theatre on what was initially the town's main commercial avenue. The bost office is the only newer building along the avenue, it having been superseded by the Crowsnest Highway, which passes three blocks to the north.

Coleman is the most westerly of a series of small towns in the Crowsnest Pass area of southwestern Alberta, one right after the other along Highway 3, AKA the Crowsnest Highway. The sole reason for their existence was coal, which was found in abundance in the mountains of the pass. While the coal mines are no more, the towns, Coleman included, struggle along on tourism and whatever else should happen their way.

I had always wondered how a coal mining town ever came by the name of Coleman. It turns out that the initial name submissions of Paulson’s Camp and McGillivray Hill were rejected by the post office, while Coleman was accepted. The name Coleman came from the maiden name of the mother of mine owner A. C. Flumerfelt's wife, Ada and the middle name of his youngest daughter, Norma Coleman Flumerfelt.

Post Office Type: Main Branch

Province/Territory: Alberta