Site of Fort Worth-Dallas Interurban
14S E 666824 N 3622810
Marker commemorating a rail line that used to run between Dallas and Fort Worth and that was powered from this spot, in Tarrant County.

Index Entry: Fort Worth-Dallas Interurban
Address: 6604 E. Rosedale,
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: RR;
Year Marker Erected: 1980
Designations: na
Marker Location: 6604 E. Rosedale, Fort Worth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: refinish

Marker Text:
In 1901 the Texas Legislature authorized the Northern Texas Traction Company of Fort Worth to extend rail service to Dallas. The interurban system, powered by overhead electrical lines, was completed one year later. The thirty-five mile trip took just over an hour. Passengers could flag the train and board at any point on the route. Each car held up to forty travelers. Rail traffic began to decline in the 1930s when paved roads were constructed between the two cities, and the last train made the interurban run on Christmas Eve, 1934. (1980)