Ruine Neu-Schauenburg - Frenkendorf, BL, Switzerland
Neu-Schauenburg is the older of the two castle ruins in the hills west of Frenkendorf.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin of Neu-Schauenburg is located on a freestanding rock head surrounded by a deforested plateau west of Frenkendorf.

Today's remains of the castle date from the 13th century. But there were previous buildings from the 12th century or even earlier.

The rock is composed of two terraces of different heights. On the lower one the residential buildings stood, which were built against the city walls. The upper terrace was a keep, the remains of which were removed but 1813 and replaced by a viewing pavilion.

The castle, as well as the neighboring castle Alt-Schauenburg, was built by the Lords of Schauenburg. But this name was only documented later. They were probably descendants of the Stewards of Rheinfelden.

1356 the castle was destroyed by the great earthquake of Basel. Unlike Old-Schauenburg but it was rebuilt and still inhabited for a few decades. Towards the end of the 14th century the family became extinct. The castle became abandoned and went through various hands along with the nearby farm, that is still in use today. The ruin is still privately owned. It is in a poor condition and the access is not permitted for safety reasons.

DE: Die Ruine Neu-Schauenburg befindet sich auf einem freistehenden Felskopf inmitten einer gerodeten Hochfläche westlich von Frenkendorf.

Die heutigen Reste der Burg stammen aus dem 13. Jahrhundert. Es gab aber Vorgängerbauten aus dem 12. Jahrhundert oder noch früher.

Der Felsen besteht aus zwei verschieden hohen Terassen. Auf der unteren standen die Wohnbauten, die an die Ringmauer angebaut waren. Die obere Terasse trug einen Bergfried, dessen Reste aber 1813 abgetragen und durch einen Aussichtspavillon ersetzt wurden.

Die Burg, und auch die benachbarte Anlage Alt-Schauenburg, wurde durch die Herren von Schauenburg erbaut. Diese Familie taucht aber unter dem Namen erst später auf. Sie waren vermutlich Ableger der Truchsessen von Rheinfelden.

1356 wurde die Burg durch das grosse Erdbeben von Basel zerstört. Im Gegensatz zu Alt-Schauenburg wurde sie aber wieder aufgebaut und noch einige Jahrzehnte bewohnt. Gegen Ende des 14. Jahrhundert starb die Familie aus. Die Burg blieb verlassen und ging zusammen mit dem nahe gelegenen, noch heute bewirtschafteten Hofgut durch verschiedene Hände. Die Ruine ist auch heute noch in Privatbesitz. Sie ist in einem schlechten baulichen Zustand und der Zutritt ist aus Sicherheitsgründen nicht gestattet.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined