Santuari de Núria - Catalonia
31T E 430295 N 4694197
Núria is a popular place of pilgrimage. Sited at an altitude of almost 2000 metres, it provides not just a natural shelter among the high peaks, but also a spiritual oasis whose history can be traced to ancient origins and traditions.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

In 1072, Amadeo, a pilgrim from Damascus (Syria), guided by an angel, was installed in the valley in search of a few relics of the Virgin Mary. His deep faith gave him enought energy to build a chapel for the pilgrims, attracted by the possibility of found signs of the Virgin. The tradition dated in the year 1079 in which the Virgin, the Cross , the bell and the pot were found by a shepherds.

Throughout history, many couples who could find no reason why they could not produce children would come here seeking to be blessed with them; by praying before the cross, placing their head in a pot and ringing the bell, they were granted the gift of fertility. While there is no logical explanation, it is nevertheless a real occurrence that is repeated time and again. Often there are couples who go back up to Núria to give thanks to the Virgin for the child that had been born to them after they had been there and placed their heads in the pot.

Following a Franciscan congregation held in 1914, a plan was put in place to build a route around the hermitages and sanctuaries to represent the stations of the cross. Núria responded swiftly to the proposal and the following year bishop Benlloch was already laying the foundation stone. Construction of the various stations was funded by donations from associations and the faithful and was continued until 1963, when the final station was completed. The Núria station of the cross, located on the track to the Coma del Clot, stands out for its monumental features and the varied and eye-catching style that each station offers.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1072

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society