James Selen Stout
15S E 277725 N 3666144
Texas Historical Marker noting the contributions of early settler, James Selen Stout, to this area of Northeast Texas. Located at his grave site in Pine Forest Cemetery off of FM 269 in northeastern Hopkins County.

Marker Text:
(August 30, 1818 - July 19, 1897) Born in Arkansas, James Selen Stout was reared in what became Northeast Texas. He served three months in the Republic of Texas Cavalry in 1836, and in 1838 received a grant of 320 acres of land for his service. His parents, Henry and Sarah Stout, also received a land grant, and their property included the area that became Clarksville, the Red River County seat. A frontier scout and explorer, James S. Stout settled in this vicinity and helped encourage settlement in this area. He served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. He and his wife Elvira (Richey) were the parents of eleven children. (2000)