Cherokee National Capitol - Tahlequah, OK
Built from 1867-1869 this building is designated as a National Historic Landmark.

"The Cherokee National Capitol currently houses the judicial branch of the Cherokee Nation. After the Civil War, the tribal council made provisions for a new building to commemorate the achievements of the Cherokees in overcoming the hardships of removal, merging their tribal factions into a unified nation and assuming a prominent position among the other area tribes.

The Capitol Building was completed in 1869 and occupied the center of the town square. It held the executive and legislative offices until 1906, when the Five Civilized Tribes began abolishing their tribal governments in accordance with the Curtis Act of 1898." [excerpt from The Cherokee Nation website]

This is a two-story red brick building 51 ft. by 68 ft., constructed in the Late Italianate style. Each side of the building has a centered entrance, with the hipped roof having a gable over each entrance. The main entrance has a projected vestibule with double wood doors and a partitioned transom. All windows on both floors are 6 over 6 double hung with stone sills. The windows on the ground floor have slightly arched lintels, with the second floor windows having deeper arches. At the top of the roof is a frame windowed cupola with a roof consisting of four small gables.

It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1961 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.
100 S. Muskogee
Tahlequah, OK US