CNHS - The East Coast Fishery and the Ryan Premises - Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador
22U E 344392 N 5390469
Ryan Premises National Historic Site was established in 1997, 500 years after the landing of John Cabot in Bonavista. It consists of a number of museum buildings which describe and animate the importance of the fishery and sealing industries.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The plaque commemorates the significance of the East Coast Fishery event. It is found within Ryan Premises National Historic Site. Specifically, the plaque is found inside the main entrance of Ryan Premises (across from the cashier). It reads:

Marine resources were critical in shaping Atlantic Canada's human history. Aboriginal peoples fished here before the 16th century, when European mariners created a thriving international trade based on cod. In Newfoundland and Labrador, the bounty of the sea gave rise to hundreds of coastal communities (outports) and a distinctive maritime culture. Located in Bonavista, historically a prolific fishing community, the James Ryan premises is one of the last surviving examples of a 19th century mercantile complex involved in the inshore, seal and Labrador fisheries.

[FR]
Les ressources de la mer ont grandement contribué à façonner l'histoire des Provinces atlantiques. Les Autochtones y pêchaient déjà avant le XVIe siècle, quand des marins venus d'Europe créèrent un florissant commerce international fondé sur la morue. À Terre-Neuve et au Labrador, les pêches suscitèrent la création de centaines de petites colonies isolées dont la manière de vivre était particulière. Engagé dans la pêche côtière et la chasse au phoque, l'établissement de James Ryan à Bonavista, un village traditionnellement prospère, est l'un des derniers exemples de ce genre d'exploitation au XIXe siècle.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador