Garden of Memories - Paducah, TX
14S E 380581 N 3763631
Active cemetery with approximately 4,388 graves. It is extremely well kept and has a little gazebo like structure which is mostly made of stone that houses a list of all the interned in a binder free for public inspection.

From Historical Marker: "This cemetery dates to the early days of Cottle County, which was formally organized in 1892. The oldest marked grave, that of infant Cyrenia Rickard, dates to the same year. In 1906 the Paducah Ladies Cemetery Association began raising money to fence what was then known as Paducah Cemetery. In 1907, J. B. and Delia Earp formally conveyed land for the burial ground, and it has been enlarged over the years with additional acquisitions. Also in 1907, a cemetery association formed with Judge J. H. Doolen as Chairman."

"The site became known as Garden of Memories in 1948, and in 1950-51 the Sorosis Club funded a significant landscaping project that included the elaborate entryway, rusticated stone walls and a metal arch."

Cemetery Status: Active