Welsh Dragon - Epic Creature - Caerphilly, Rhymney Valley, Wales
30U E 484911 N 5713811
Dragon Logo & Dragon Weathervane - Located on the Tourist Information, Visit Caerphilly Center, at the foot of the Welsh Valleys, Caerphilly, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Welsh Dragon tourist info plaque & unique weathervane features a Welsh Dragon with the tourist info logo, all in silhouette - Located on the Visit Caerphilly, Tourist Information Center.

Caerphilly famous for its Cheese, Leaning Tower, & Castle the largest medieval fortresses in Britain.
Built in 1268 by the Anglo-Norman marcher lord, Gilbert de Clare.
Concentrically planned, walls within walls, the rings of stone and Water defences are formidable even today. Famous for its 'leaning tower' the tower that out leans that of Tower of Pisa.

The Tourist Information building & Caerphilly Visitor Center is located in the heart of Caerphilly, set against the backdrop, of the iconic medieval Castle,
Street Address: Twyn Square, Caerphilly, CF83 1JL, Wales

From the Visit Wales Website:
"We offer independent advice with the planning of routes & the booking of accommodation, whilst the centre is also full of information on places to visit.

The centre also houses an impressive gift shop showcasing locally made quality crafts including Caerphilly Cheese and various food and drink from the local area and Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

Tripadvisor link: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient