Elias Boudinot - Worcester Mission Cemetery - Park Hills, OK
Elias Boudinot (1802-1839) was a Cherokee leader and translator.

The Worcester Missionary Cemetery in Park Hill is the burial site for missionaries and their wives who worked with the Cherokee Nation in the 1800's. At the southwest corner of this cemetery, at the grave site of Elias Boudinot, stands a granite marker placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society in 1964 commemorating this man who was an influential part of the Cherokee tribe, publishing their first newspaper, and assisting in the translation of the new Testament into the Cherokee language.

Elias Boudinot took his name from his friend, a noted leader in New Jersey at the time. In 1835, Boudinot, his brother Stand Watie, and relatives, the Ridges, and other tribesmen signed a treaty providing for the removal of all the Cherokee to the Indian Territory. In 1839, near this site, he was assassinated by enemy tribesmen, ostensibly for having signed the New Echota Treaty. Burial was near the spot where he fell, his grave covered by a large slab of stone with no inscription. It was later moved to this site at Worcester Cemetery.
Description:
See narrative