Community Hall - Berkshire, NY
Built in 1932 and restored starting in 2006 the Berkshire Community Center hosts hundreds of events
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"A long time ago, the people of Berkshire had a building in the heart of their town where they could gather as a community. In 1932, local volunteers built Berkshire's Community Hall to house a school lunchroom, social and organizational events, youth sports and a host of other activities for residents of northern Tioga County.
In the 1950s, though, some of these functions moved to a new elementary school.
...This spring, the Community Hall is resuming its position at the heart of Berkshire's community life. With help from many volunteers and donors, including a $10,000 CF grant to the Town of Berkshire, residents have completed the first phase of a project to restore the Community Hall, now listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings. Although the Hall can't yet support winter activities, it's ready to host groups of up to 160 people from Berkshire and nearby communities during the warmer half of the year."

(visit link)
"This level of the hall houses the Helping Hands Food Pantry and has a large area used for Berkshire Free Library activities, organizational meetings, as well as private and public functions. The staff and clients of the very active food pantry will significantly benefit from this restroom project. Additionally, the restroom will contain a shower, making the facility available as a shelter area should the need arise. The hall restoration project began in 2006, and it already hosts hundreds of events annually, including youth activities, dances and dance classes, benefits and weddings. "
Type of community center: Community Center