The Old Graveyard
14S E 754167 N 3624510
Texas Historical Marker at "The Old Graveyard," which is actually the Irvine Family Cemetery, with burials of early area pioneers, their neighbors, and their descendents. Located at Polk and New Hope Streets, Terrell, TX.

Marker Text:
(Pioneer Cemetery) This small historic cemetery, also called the "Irvine Family Cemetery," predates the establishment of Terrell by more than 20 years. The first burial was that of Robert Alexander, nephew of W.D. Irvine, in 1851. Now located within the city limits, the cemetery began on land owned by the pioneer Irvine family. It contains the graves of Irvine family members, their neighbors, and descendants, many of whom were responsible for founding this community. The cemetery also contains several unmarked graves. The last known burial to take place here was in 1956. (1996)