Dolský mlýn - Kamenická Strán, Czech Republic
33U E 454060 N 5633198
CS: Romantická ruina Dolského mlýna v Ceském Švýcarsku // EN: The romantic ruin of Dolský mlýn (Dolsky mill) at the Bohemian Switzerland
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CS:
... je zminován již roku 1515, poslední stálí obyvatelé opustili roku 1945 a od té doby zacala neobydlená stavba chátrat.

Romantická ruina Dolského mlýna ve skalnatém údolí Kamenice láká nejen turisty, ale i filmové štáby.

Již v roce 1951 sem zavítal režisér Borivoj Zeman, aby zde natocil nekolik záberu pro svoji slavnou pohádku Pyšná princezna. Dolský mlýn pro potreby filmaru prošel nekolika úpravami, filmový architekti vymenili lepenkovou strechu za romantictejší a dobovejší došky. Druhý zásah do prostredí mlýna byl bohužel již méne šetrný, v záberu prekážela protejší budova hotýlku, a tak byla zbourána. Tu scénu zná jiste každý – princezna Krasomila s princem Miroslavem pricházejí k príbytku starých mlynáru a pomohou jim semlít obilí. Nekolik málo vterin za filmovém plátne zajistilo Dolskému mlýnu slávu a dodnes jej navštevují turisté i filmový nadšenci pátrající po zajímavých místech natácení.

V roce 2008 se zde natácely hned dve pohádky – Ztracený princ a Peklo s princeznou, kdy ve mlýne dovádeli certi a vozili se na mlýnském kole. V roce 2013 se Dolský mlýn promenil na stredovekou usedlost, a to když se tu natácel historický velkofilm Poutnice.

Zdroj: ( Visit link )

EN:
... The romantic ruin of Dolský mlýn has attracted several film crews. The last permanent residents abandoned the mill in 1945 and from then on it began to fall into disrepair. It wasn’t until 1951 that the director Borivoj Zeman visited it to shoot several scenes for his famous fairy-tale film Pyšná princezna (The Proud Princess). Several alterations were made to Dolský mlýn for the needs of the film-makers, and the film architects replaced the tarred roof with a more romantic and authentic thatched roof. The second alterations to the mill were less severe; in the scene a building opposite blocked the small hotel, so that was demolished.

Everyone probably knows that scene – Princess Krasomila and Prince Miroslav are approaching the old millers’ dwelling to help them grind grain. Just a few seconds on the silver screen made Dolský mlýn famous, and today it is still visited by tourists and film buffs in search of some interesting movie locations.

In 2008 filming started on two fairy-tales – Ztracený princ (The Lost Prince) and Peklo s princeznou (Hell and the Princess), with devils cavorting in the mill and riding on the mill wheel. In 2013 Dolský mlýn was transformed into a mediaeval farmstead and used as the setting for the historical epic Poutnice (The Pilgrimess).

Source: ( Visit link )
Current Status: Ruin