First Congregational Church - Berkshire, NY
The brick Congregational Church was dedicated December 19, 1889.
Location: New York, United States

"The first congregational church of Berkshire dates back in its history to the early years of the century when that pioneer missionary laborer, Seth Williston, visited the region and held religious meetings in the houses and barns of the settlers. In 1803, the inhabitants set to work and erected a meeting house in the north part of what is now Newark Valley, but then about half way between the settlement at Newark Valley village and Brown's settlement. This is said to have been the first house for public worship erected in the county. In 1822 the congregationalists of Richford formed a church society, and early in 1833 steps were taken to organize a new one in Berkshire. This was done at a meeting held at the schoolhouse in Dist. 4 on July 24 of that year, and then fifty-six persons assented to the articles of faith and the covenant. The society secured a lot in the. village on land of Stephen Ball, and in 1834 a brick church edifice was erected; and was dedicated December 4 of that year. The old building stood the storths and wear of more than half a century but at last its walls were deemed unsafe, and in 1889 it was torn down, and in its place was built the large attractive brick structure which now adorns the old site. The new edifice was dedicated December 19, 1889. This church now numbers 191 members, and in the Sunday school are nearly 200 attendants."

"An evangelical, Bible-teaching church, "The Red Brick Church" serves the Berkshire, Richford, and Newark Valley area. We have creative, Spirit-led worship, practical local ministry, discipleship, Sunday School and Christian growth classes for all ages, and mission outreach to our community and the world beyond."
Sunday School - 9:30am
Worship - 11:00am Nursery available for both