Dartford Bridewell - Lowfield Street, Dartford, Kent, UK
31U E 306558 N 5702725
This blue plaque, to mark the site of the Dartford Bridewell, is attached to a building on the south east side of Lowfield Street close to the junction with Instone Road.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Dartford Archive website tells ua about the Bridewell:

In 1611 a house in the High Street was granted to six justices of the peace to be used by them as a House of Correction. It is recorded that in 1644 "...a contentious woman of most base and vile demeanour" was sent to the Dartford prison or ‘Bridewell’. By 1717, the state of the building was giving cause for concern and rebuilding on a new site was considered.

During the early years of the eighteenth century, bridewells were used almost exclusively for the accommodation of petty offenders. There was an increasing demand for local prisons where persistent petty offenders could be locked-up for a period up to six months. In response to these demands, the Dartford justices leased a plot of land in Lowfield Street and plans were drawn-up to build a new bridewell. This new brick-built structure housed prisoners from Dartford and the surrounding rural area, as well as prisoners from the Deptford Bridewell which closed in 1721. Dartford Bridewell housed both male and female prisoners; the sexes were segregated within the building. Dartford Bridewell was financed by the county authorities rather than by the local ratepayers.

John Howard, the famous eighteenth century prison reformer visited Dartford Bridewell on several occasions between 1776 and 1788. His visits were short, but the comments he wrote provide an interesting insight into conditions there.

The same website also carries parts of reports about the Bridewell made by John Howard in the 18th century:

April 24th 1776

"Dartford - This County Bridewell built in 1720, consists of 2 rooms, one for men, 21 ft. by 17 ft., one for women, 14 ft. square, both 10 ft. high. No chimneys; offensive sewers; and the rooms dirty; no water; no straw; mats, but quite worn out. No court, though the Keeper has a garden. His salary £20; fees 3s.6d; no table.

Allowance to those committed on suspicion of felony, two pence per day. The Keeper told me they had, about two years ago, a bad fever which himself and his family and every fresh prisoner caught. Two died of it. The prisoners are now well, and at work on a manufacture of flax dressing and weaving sacks. Prisoners 6".

April 15th 1779

"There are two courts taken from the Keeper’s garden, one for each sex, with pumps and sewers and a room in the men’s court for the sick, but the women have no mats or any kind of bedding. Prisoners 5".

July 15th 1788

"Dartford - No alteration, only one room for women whether sick or well; no coverlets; employment beating hemp; allowance, a two penny loaf a day (weight 19 ounces) and a halfpenny in money. Prisoners 9."

1792

"The court for the men is 39 ft. by 30 ft. The room in which they both work and sleep is 20 ft. by 17 ft. and 10 ft. high. A fireplace in the wall of the court. The court for women is 24 ft by 18 ft. The room in which they both work and sleep is 13 ft. by 13 ft, and 10 ft. high. No fireplaces in this room or court. The room let by the Keeper of the prison is 3 ft. by 10 ft. and 9 ft. high, the other 12 ft. by 6 ft. and 9 ft. high. Strong room 12 ft. by 9 ft. and 8 ft. high. Hospitals both for men and women 11 ft. by 11 ft and 9 ft high. Chapel none. A pump in each court.

Prisoners at present 11 men and 7 women, 16 of whom are to go to Maidstone, 15 for Quarter Sessions and 1 for Assize trial. The general average of prisoners is 13 exclusive of deserters, the number of whom has amounted to 32 in one night. The prisoners are employed in beating hemp and sewing sacks. They are maintained by one half their labour, the county allowing nothing for their maintenance except in sickness. Neither rules for the discipline of the prison, nor a table of fees are hung up. The prison appears to be kept very clean and whitewashed according to Act of Parliament. The buildings are in good repair".

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: