Sydney Park Brick Kilns. Sydney. NSW. Australia.
A prominent feature of Sydney Park is the old brick works chimneys and kilns. Over a period of 100 years, from the 1870s until 1970, the brickworks gouged out huge pits in the ground, using the clay to make bricks.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Sydney Park's iconic chimneys and old ruins of the Brickworks stand on the corner of Princes Highway and Sydney Park Road, Alexandria. The north-western part of Sydney Park is on Wianamatta shale from which brick-making clay was extracted.

Bricks for Sydney's suburbs
The Sydney Park site played a significant role in the development of Sydney during the nineteenth century. Brick making was begun on the site in the 1840s by Henry Goodsell and became a major industry in 1871 with the introduction of machine-manufactured bricks. Bricks manufactured here built Sydney's suburbs over a period of more than 100 years. The first batch of machine-made bricks was used in the construction of Farmer's department store. In 1893 Josiah Gentle opened the Bedford Brick Works, named after his home town in England. In 1933 the firm was taken over by Austral Bricks which operated here until 1970.

Today the old chimneys still stand, an icon of the area, and the kilns remain as an interesting piece of history. You can spend time wandering around the site, studying the ruins.

There is ample car parking in an area within the Sydney Park.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Brick